Date & Time: May 12, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
S1260
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gosport – Farnborough
MSN:
F.967
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Farnborough Airport, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed on Alexandra Road near the airfield. Two crew members were injured while the third one was killed. Few hours later, one of the survivor died from his injuries.
Crew:
Cpt Edward James Osborne Ellison,
AC1 James George Bolton, †
Percival Reginald Carter. †