Date & Time: Jul 26, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
J9134
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from Aden-Khormaksar Airport, killing both crew members.
Crew:
F/O Geoffrey Norman Pilcher,
LAC Robert Angus Laidler.