Date & Time: Oct 29, 1929 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
F-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Surabaya - Surabaya
MSN:
F.774
YOM:
1926
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight out from Surabaya Airfield. While completing a turn, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in the sea. Both occupants were rescued and the aircraft was lost.