Date & Time: May 1, 1925 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
N9756
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Leuchars for a local training mission. In flight, the airplane collided with a second RAF Fairey IIID registered N9754. While this second aircraft was able to land and its crew was uninjured, the N9756 entered a dive and crashed in Guardbridge, southwest of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Harry Lestourgeon Roseveare,
Cpl Tom Vincent Warwick.