Date & Time: Jan 30, 1929 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
N9759
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eastchurch - Eastchurch
MSN:
F.623
YOM:
1925
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Eastchurch. On approach, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Geoffrey Hugh Conningsby Ingle,
LAC Frank Nelson Howick,
AC2 George Henry Johnson.