Date & Time: Jun 17, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
30
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karlskrona - Göteborg
MSN:
F5442
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Karlskrona to Göteborg, the crew encountered strong and unfavorable winds. On approach to Halmstad, the fuel reserve was insufficient and the crew decided to make an emergency landing in the Laholm Bay, off Halmstad. In strong winds, the landing was missed and the aircraft crashed and sank. While both crew members evacuated safely, the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Fuel starvation and ditching in unfavorable winds.