Date & Time: Jun 12, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
N-20
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vormsund - Vormsund
MSN:
F.127
YOM:
1919
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a test flight over the area of Vormsund. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near the Vorma River. While the pilot was injured, the seaplane was damaged beyond repair.