Date & Time: Jun 6, 1990 at 0529 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild-Hiller FH-227
Operator:
Registration:
PT-ICA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belém – Altamira – Santarem – Itaituba – Alta Floresta – Cuiabá
MSN:
570
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
TAB814
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The approach to Altamira Airport was completed by night and marginal weather conditions. Despite the visibility was limited with the presence of fog bank on final, the crew decided to continue under VFR mode. On short final, the aircraft was too low, struck trees and crashed 850 meters short of runway 07. Both pilots and 20 passengers were killed while 22 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- Adverse weather conditions,
- Poor approach planning,
- Poor judgement,
- Poor flight discipline as the crew failed to follow ATC instructions,
- Influence of environment as the region was conducive to the formation of fog,
- The captain had sufficient rest time but his last sleep period was less than five hours,
- The captain was going through a period in which he showed boredom, aggressiveness and demotivation.