Date & Time: Jul 31, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild-Hiller FH-227
Operator:
Registration:
C6-BDQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
518
YOM:
1966
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while in initial climb, the crew raised the landing gear when the captain heard a loud bang and decided to land back. The airplane belly landed and slid for 605 meters, overran and came to rest in a mangrove. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.