Date & Time: Jan 9, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Registration:
G-CAIQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
49
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered technical problems and attempted to make an emergency landing. The aircraft landed on a snow covered road and skidded for few dozen metres before coming to rest against pine trees. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.