Date & Time: May 24, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Operator:
Registration:
9
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ovalle – Santiago
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1960
Circumstances:
En route from Ovalle to Santiago, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. The aircraft came to rest on a hilly terrain located near Portezuelo, bursting into flames. All five occupants evacuated with minor injuries and the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
Washington Silva Escobar.
Passengers:
Cornelio Saavedra,
Eduardo Alessandri,
Pablo Passalacqua,
Raúl Marin.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.