Date & Time: Dec 23, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Registration:
NC9711
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chattanooga – Atlanta
MSN:
534
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chattanooga Airport, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed onto a house near the airport. A passenger was seriously injured while all four other occupants were killed. Nobody on the ground was hurt. The aircraft and the house were destroyed.