Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Registration:
18
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Iquique – Arica
MSN:
5
YOM:
1927
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Iquique to Arica, the pilot encountered engine problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a hilly terrain located some 114 km north of Iquique and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were uninjured and rescued three days later.
Crew:
Luis Carmona Lopehandía, pilot.
Passenger:
Cantalicio Valdebenito Vargas.
Crew:
Passenger:
Probable cause:
Engine failure.