Date & Time: Apr 19, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Registration:
LN-BAF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ål - Ål
MSN:
149
YOM:
1934
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a local flight in the area of Ål. While cruising at a relative low altitude, the airplane was caught by downdrafts, lost height and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Arthur Trysnes, pilot.
Passengers:
Hans Syvertsen,
Mr. & Mrs. Olaf Skrien.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to downdrafts.