Date & Time: Sep 27, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Operator:
Registration:
G-CYWU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a clearly day, while in the process of an overshoot following an aborted landing attempt, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.