Date & Time: Dec 9, 1982 at 0927 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CJE
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago - La Serena
MSN:
63
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
ANS307
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
42
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Aircraft flight hours:
47357
Circumstances:
On final approach to La Serena-La Florida Airport, the left engine failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that banked left, lost height and crashed 2 km short of runway 11 threshold, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all 46 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate flight planning by the pilot-in-command in coordinating the adoption of measures and applying procedures to successfully remedy a stall condition caused by total loss of power in the left engine when the aircraft was flying at low altitude on final approach to land, in landing configuration.