Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Registration:
YV-C-EVH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Porlamar – CumanĂ¡
MSN:
12
YOM:
1958
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Porlamar Airport, while climbing, the airplane struck the slope of Mt San Juan located few km from the airfield. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 23 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reason, the crew did not follow the published procedures for Porlamar Airport departure.