Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1972 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Registration:
TC-KOC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bursa - Istanbul
MSN:
81
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
TK012
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane belly landed on runway 06/24 and slid for dozen meters before coming to rest. All 40 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.