Date & Time: Mar 29, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C874
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17
YOM:
1958
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at Baguio-Loakan Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane slid on runway for few meters before coming to rest. All five crew members who were completing a positioning flight were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the lower lug of the oleo strut due to corrosion.