Date & Time: Dec 20, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GNG
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
114
YOM:
1965
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Inuvik Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of a technical issue with propellers as only one was in fine pitch, causing asymmetric thrust.