Date & Time: Jan 28, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
45-57791
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
10161
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Frankfurt-Main Airport, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in few houses located in Raunheim, about 6 km west of the airport. While all five crew members were injured, three people on the ground were killed.