Date & Time: Jun 17, 1958 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Registration:
HK-930
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Arauca – Cúcuta
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane left Arauca at 0930LT on a cargo flight to Cúcuta. About thirty minutes later, while overflying the region of Santo Domingo, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area. All three crew members were killed.