Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1949 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Registration:
44-22996
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
MSN:
10039
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Barksdale AFB, while in initial climb, the crew encountered engine problems. The captain attempted an emergency landing and reduced his altitude. The airplane crash landed in a cotton field located 11 km south of the airbase, slid for few dozen metres and hit two cotton picker before coming to rest. A crew member and one cotton picker were killed, all other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.