Date & Time: Dec 16, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
44-23042
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Greenville - Greenville
MSN:
10086
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight in Greenville-Donaldson Airport. In flight, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the captain elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in flames in a field located three miles south of the airport. The aircraft was partially destroyed by fire and four crew members were killed as three others were injured.