Date & Time: Jul 31, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
44-23021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McDill – Maxwell
MSN:
10065
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation en route from McDill AFB to Maxwell AFB. Five crew members bailed out and three others remained on board and belly landed the airplane near Tallahassee. Only one crew was slightly injured.