Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Registration:
44-23014
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10058
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Wright-Patterson AFB, the right engine caught fire and the airplane crashed on a car parking. A crew was killed and five other occupants were injured.