Date & Time: Nov 29, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
54-0651
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20100
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed somewhere in South Vietnam. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were injured.
Crew:
Cpt J. T. Rutledge,
1st Lt T. O. Norris.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.