Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
54-0688
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20137
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Phan Rang Airport, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid for dozen yards, overran and came to rest. All five crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose gear upon landing for undetermined reason.