Date & Time: Feb 9, 1973 at 0732 LT
Operator:
Registration:
374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vientiane - Savannakhét
MSN:
20258
YOM:
1956
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Vientiane to Savannakhét on a cargo flight with 5,4 tons of various goods, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. Two crew members bailed out when the airplane went out of control and crashed. Both pilots were killed. One kicker was killed when he jumped without a parachute while the second kicker parachuted from the aircraft and survived.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.