Date & Time: Sep 4, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
54-0621
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biên Hòa – Bảo Lộc – Nha Trang
MSN:
20070
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Biên Hòa to Nha Trang with an intermediate stop at Bảo Lộc. While on approach, the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the slope of a wooded mountain located some 19 km southwest of Bảo Lộc Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Merle Deane Turner,
Cpt Edward Louis Goucher,
A1C james Russell Mayo.
Probable cause:
It was determined the accident was the consequence of a pilot error as he started the approach prematurely, causing the aircraft to descend below the minimum safe altitude.