Date & Time: Mar 6, 1968 at 0800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
54-0590
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Huế – Khe Sanh
MSN:
20039
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
45
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
50
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Huế to Khe Sanh, carrying troops and spare parts. On approach, the crew was forced to make a go-around because of the presence of a light aircraft on runway. Shortly later, the airplane was hit by ground fire. The left engine caught fire and the airplane crashed in a dense wooded area located 2 km from the airfield. All 50 occupants were killed, 5 crew members, 44 soldiers and one civilian photographer.
Crew:
Lt Col Frederick Jordan Hampton,
1st Lt Ellis Eugene Helgeson,
Sgt Jeffrey Francis Conlin,
S/Sgt William Frank Anselmo,
S/Sgt Noel Luis Rios.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.