Date & Time: Dec 17, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
55-4562
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20223
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Gia Nghĩa, the airplane struck the ground and crashed in a field located few dozen yards short of runway threshold. It broke in two and caught fire. A crew member was killed while four others were injured.