Date & Time: Jul 20, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
54-0630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng - Đà Nẵng
MSN:
20079
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying at a height of 150 feet on a supply mission, the airplane was hit by enemy artillery and crashed in flames in a dense wooded area. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Everett Edward Foster,
Maj Allan Julius Stearns,
Maj Donald Thomas Steinbrunner,
S/Sgt Irvin Grant Weyandt,
Sgt Le Tan Bo.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.