Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
56-4388
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Valdez - Valdez
MSN:
20272
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Valdez Airport, while climbing at night and in heavy snow falls, the airplane entered a nose-down attitude then plunged into the sea about 1,5 km offshore. All four crew members were killed. They were performing a local training flight on behalf of the Air National Guard.
Probable cause:
The assumption that the pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation is not ruled out. Also, icing may have been a likely cause of failure to gain altitude. There were no deicing procedures at the time. It's likely both icing and spatial disorientation contributed to the crash.