Date & Time: Oct 24, 1963 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
56-4385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon - Saigon
MSN:
20269
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a flare drop mission and was carrying four Vietnamese observers and four crew members. While cruising at low height, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed about 104 km south of Saigon. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Woodrow Melvin Fitzgerald,
Cpt Gordon Richard Brown,
S/Sgt Charles Bernard Lankford,
S/Sgt Walter Kenneth Morris.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.