Date & Time: Feb 2, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
56-4370
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon - Saigon
MSN:
20254
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport on a defoliant spraying mission in the region between Biên Hòa and Vung Tau. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the jungle, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Cpt Fergus Groves II,
Cpt Robert Larson,
S/Sgt Milo Coghill.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.