Date & Time: Jul 15, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
56-4366
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon – Buon Ma Thuot
MSN:
20250
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Saigon to Buon Ma Thuot, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and due to low visibility, the captain decided to reduce his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground when the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. The accident site was located three days later and all four crew members were evacuated by a US Army helicopter. The aircraft was written off.