Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
54-0708
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chu Lai – Đà Nẵng
MSN:
20157
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Chu Lai Airbase, the crew encountered technical difficulties with the fuel transfer system. When engine developed problems, the pilot loss of control of the aircraft that crashed. Three crew members were killed while a fourth occupant was rescued.
Crew:
Ltc Richard A. Brown,
1st Lt Roger Henry Strout,
S/Sgt Jesse John Bradshaw.
Crew:
Ltc Richard A. Brown,
1st Lt Roger Henry Strout,
S/Sgt Jesse John Bradshaw.
Probable cause:
Engine problems caused by fuel transfer issue.