Date & Time: Oct 6, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
52-5859
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pope - Pope
MSN:
11018
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Pope AFB, while climbing, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed on a barrack under construction. Two crew members were killed while ten other occupants were injured as well as two workers on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.