Date & Time: Nov 9, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
52-5891
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pope – McClellan – Hickam – Tachikawa
MSN:
11058
YOM:
1952
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Pope AFB to Tachikawa with intermediate stops at McClellan AFB and Hickam AFB. While cruising about 1,046 km northeast of Hickam AFB, a propeller blade failed. As the crew was unable to feather the propeller, they decided to bail out and abandoned the airplane that crash into the ocean. A crew member was killed while four others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Propeller blade failure in flight.