Date & Time: Jan 11, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
52-5949
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sewart - Sewart
MSN:
11136
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During initial climb, an engine failed. All 37 paratroopers and three of the five crew members abandoned the aircraft that went out of control and crashed in a field located five miles northeast of the airfield. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.