Date & Time: Oct 26, 1956 at 1518 LT
Operator:
Registration:
51-8026
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sewart – Harrisburg
MSN:
10769
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Sewart AFB (Smyrna, Tennessee) to Harrisburg-Intl Airport (Olmsted AFB). After passing over Newburg, the crew did not realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 7 miles north of the city. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all four crew members have been killed.