Date & Time: Jan 6, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
22125
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Namao - Namao
MSN:
10942
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight at Namao AFB with 14 people on board. On final approach, one of the engine failed, causing the airplane to stall and to crash short of runway. All 14 occupants were injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.