Date & Time: Mar 3, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
51-7995
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ardmore - Hagerstown
MSN:
10734
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Hagerstown-Washington County Airport, the Flying Boxcar was a bit too low and landed few yards short of runway threshold. When it struck the concrete runway, the undercarriage were sheared off. The airplane skidded on the runway, eventually veered off and came to rest in flames. While all 13 crew members evacuated safely, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Too low approach on part of the flying crew.