Date & Time: Nov 17, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
MM52-6014
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pisa – Entebbe – Albertville
MSN:
10911
YOM:
1952
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a humanitarian flight from Pisa to Albertville with an intermediate stop at Entebbe on behalf of UNO. After touchdown at Albertville Airport, the crew started the braking procedure when one of the undercarriage struck a hole in the runway surface. On impact, the undercarriage was sheared off, control was lost and the airplane veered off runway before coming to rest in flames. Four crew members were killed while six other occupants were injured.