Date & Time: Feb 22, 1980
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Agra - Agra
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
42
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local training mission carrying four crew members and 43 paratroopers. During the takeoff roll, the captain decided to precipitate the rotation due to the presence of a cyclist on the runway. The aircraft took off but due to an insufficient speed, stalled and crashed. A paratrooper was seriously injured while 46 other occupants were killed.