Date & Time: Mar 10, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
51-8095
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10989
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, all 11 crew members bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie located near Cullman. All 11 crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.