Date & Time: Apr 17, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
51-8019
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scott - Scott
MSN:
10762
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A Fairchild C-119CF-FA Flying Boxcar transport plane, 51·8019, had undergone a periodic inspection and was dispatched with a minimum crew for a Functional Check Fight (FCF). In the course of conducting checks at an altitude of 5000 feet, the no. 2 prop did not go into full feather. It continued to windmill. The crew then decided to return to Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV) immediately. The pilot requested a straight-in approach to runway 31. Engine no. 2 was shut down and the plane was configured for landing. The airplane was high on the approach so the crew executed a go around and came in for a second approach. This time the airplane was slightly high and too fast so the pilot again called for a go around. During the transition from a high rate of descent to level flight for go around, the airspeed remained around 130 knots IAS. The captain raised the flaps from 40° to 20° and then reached for the gear up switch. The aircraft struck the runway and slid off the end into a grassy field. A fire that ensued after impact was contained by base crash and rescue crews.
Source: ASN