Date & Time: May 15, 1953 at 1655 LT
Operator:
Registration:
51-8241
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt - Frankfurt
MSN:
10789
YOM:
1951
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The C-119 was part of a combined exercise with 17 other similar machines that left Frankfurt-Main Airbase in the afternoon. While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet, another C-119 registered 51-8235 was hit by a Republic F-84 Thunderjet registered 51-628. His pilot was also taking part to a combined exercise with 11 other Thunderjet. Following the impact, these two aircraft went into a dive and hit the C-119 registered 51-8241. All three aircraft crashed in a field located in Weinheim. All six crew members on board the C-119 registered 51-8235 were killed while on board the 51-8241, two crew members were killed and four others were rescued. The pilot of the fighter was able to bail out and landed safely.