Date & Time: Jan 8, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
51-2611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Hartford – Binghamton
MSN:
10600
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Hartford to Binghamton, carrying a load of various equipments. En route, one of the engine failed and the pilot was unable to maintain a safe altitude. At an altitude of 2,000 feet, the mechanic bailed out when the airplane dove into the ground and crashed onto a house located in Scranton. Both pilots were killed as well as a boy on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.